CLA-2-37:RR:NC:FC:236 816828

Mr. Andrew S. Harris
Import Manager
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
172-47 Baisley Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Jet Plate LSL (Photopolymer Material) from Japan

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated November 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Jet Plate LSL will be 3701.99.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other photographic plates. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division